Crawford County, Pennsylvania


Court Records
RENUNCIATIONS


A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z


Ulysses F. Sabin of Bloomfield Twp.:  mother Rheuma Sabin; requests F. G. Paige of said twp.; witness Estella Shaffer, Fay[?] Bishop; 17 Feb. 1899; filed 10 Feb. 1899.   Reg. Dk. 7:442

Mrs. Hannah Saeger of Saegertown Boro:  children Henry M Saeger, Melvina Saeger, Mrs Eliza A Jones; ask for Benjamin F Moyer; Meadville, Pa., 30 June 1891; Register of Will Bk. stationery; filed 18 July 1891.   Reg. Dk. 6:181

Elisha Sager [Saegers on cover] of Spring Twp.:  heirs /s Mrs. Margaret Sanders, Edgar Seagers; request F. G. Thatcher of Spring Twp., who was appointed Elisha's guardian at Ct. CP #7 Sept. Term 1898; 19 April 1900; filed 2 May 1900.   Reg. Dk. 7:580 (Elisha Saegers)

Archibald St Clair of Oil Creek Twp.:  widow /s Margaret J Stclair; recommends Saml Kerr (of Math'); Meadville 11 Nov. 1863; filed 11 Nov. 1863.   Reg. Dk. 2:484 (Archibald St.Clair, Jr.)

J K St Clair (intestate) of Hartstown:  widow Albertine St Clair (/s Elbertin St Clair) [Mrs Elbertis St Clare on cover]; requests Joseph Patton, "it also being the request of my deceased husband, on his death bed"; 9 Aug. 1864; filed 9 Aug. 1864.   Reg. Dk. 2:527

Edward W. Sanderson of Conneaut Twp.:  widow and executrix Nancy Sanderson (/s Nancy J Sanderson) of Conneaut Twp.; desires my son Henry Sanderson of Conneaut Twp.; witness A. A. Potter; 7 Nov. 1876; [same paper:] son /s W. E. Sanderson; witness A. A. Potter; 7 Nov. 1876; filed 2 Dec. 1876.  Reg. Dk. 4:49; Will Bk. D:645

John Sargent of Woodcock Twp.:  widow Catharine Sargent; willing for Emily Sargent heir of said decd, or such person as she may nominate; [same paper:] daughter and heir Maria Sargent; willing for Emily Sargent daughter and heir, or such person as she may nominate; [Registrar's note on back:] "Novr 1 1842. Catharine Sargent widow & Maria Sargent an heir present at Registers Court and dissent from the issuing decree isuing letters of administration to James Ford and John Lacy ..."; filed 1 Nov. 1842. John Seargent [Sargent on cover]:  Robert Seargent (/s Robert Sargent) & James S Hoon & Hannah his wife late Hannah Seargent (/s Hannah S Hoon); willing for Emily Seargent our sister and one of the heirs or such other person as she may appoint; Pittsgh 5 Nov. 1842; filed 9 Nov. 1842.   Reg. Dk. 1:198, 205 (John Sergeant/Sargent)

John Scheafnocker of Meadville:  one of the executors /s Frank B. Tribby, "not able to conveniently discharge the duties"; Meadville, Pa., 14 Oct. 1899; filed 14 Oct. 1899.   Reg. Dk. 7:515; Will Bk. I:429

Edward Schmidt of West Mead Twp./Meadville:  widow Louise Schmidt (/s Mrs Louisa Schmitt[?]); desires my two sons Louis F. Schmidt [changed from "Smith"] and Edward Schmidt of Meadville, Pa.; 3 Aug. 1899; filed 25 Sept. 1899.   Reg. Dk. 7:390; Will Bk. I:229

Dennis Scott of Venango Twp.:  widow /s Mrs Elizabeth Scott; wishes John W Rubner; Venango 12 May 1875; filed 12 May 1875.   Reg. Dk. 3:555

John J. Scott [of Woodcock Borough per cover]:  widow /s Mary J Scott; favors and requests S. D. Perkins; 29 June 1847; filed 29 June 1847.   Reg. Dk. 1:359; Will Bk. B:271

Joseph W. Scott of Venango Twp.:  widow Emily L Scott; requests W C. Scott a son; witness Jennie Scott; typed; filed 1 April 1899.   Reg. Dk. 7:456 (J. W. Scott)

David Scowden of Greenwood Twp.:  widow and son /s Mary A. Scowden (her mark), D. M. Scowden; requests James S. Davis; 27 March 1866; filed 27 March 1866.   Reg. Dk. 2:646

William Scowden of Vernon Twp.:  widow and executrix Mary Scowden; Vernon, Pa., Dec. 1863; filed 23 Dec. 1863.   Reg. Dk. 2:491; Will Bk. C:470

F D Seager [Frank D Seager on cover] of Conneaut Twp.:  heirs /s O P Seager; request Chas. H Seager; Steamburg 6 Jan. 1883; stationery of F. D. Seager, Manufacturer and Dealer in Stoves and Tinware, Agricultural Implements, &c., Wellsburg, Erie Co., Pa.; filed 6 Jan. 1883.   Reg. Dk. 4:506

James Sears of Meadville:  widow /s Susan Sears; request her son Stephen S. Sears; 26 July 1849; filed 26 July 1849.   Reg. Dk. 1:434

Ebenezer Seavy of Hayfield Twp.:  /s Francis Seavy; recommends B G David Esqr; 6 June 1859; filed 6 June 1859.   Reg. Dk. 2:272

John W. Sebaugh of Summerhill Twp.:  widow Amanda C. Sebaugh; requests Samuel Sproul; filed 30 June 1896.   Reg. Dk. 7:141

Elizabeth Seger late Waltham of Athens Twp.:  /s David Carlin, and also mother Mrs Carlin /s Mary Ann Carlin (her mark); authorize and request John Shauberger; 11 Oct. 1845; filed 13 Oct. 1845.  Reg. Dk. 1:295

Asa W Selden of Rockdale [Twp.]:  widow /s Elizabeth Selden; authorized Luther D Selden and Alpheus Selden, both being the eldest sons of said [decd.]; witness S C Stanford; 9 Jan. 1858; filed 11 Jan. 1858.   Reg. Dk. 2:218

Dr. Albert Sergeant of Meadville:  widow /s Jane M Sergeant; Meadville July 1854; filed 11 July 1854.   Reg. Dk. 2:86

Geo. W. Sergant [Sergeant on cover] of Spring Twp.:  widow /s Celestia D Sergeat [sic]; wishes Charles Sergant, father of my said Husband; 12 Feb. 1849; filed 19 March 1849.   Reg. Dk. 1:424 (George W. Sergeant)

O. M. Seward of West Fallowfield Twp/South Shenango Twp.:  widow Caroline Seward [Caroline Rowe on cover]; requests Johnathan E. Rowe; Meadville 2 Feb. 1863; filed 3 Feb. 1863.   Reg. Dk. 2:434

Sarah Shaffer of Woodcock Twp:  eldest son John W. Shaffer; favors my brother Geo. P. Shaffer, who is next entitled; filed 19 Feb. 1867.   Reg. Dk. 3:41

Horatio Shattuck of Pine Twp.:  widow /s Sarah E Shattuck; requests F. Shattuck; witness [none]; 19 Oct. 1863; filed 22 Oct. 1863.   Reg. Dk. 2:478

John Shauberger:  widow /s Charity Shauberger (her mark); requests George Shauberger my son; witness Harmon Hall; 22 June 1854; filed 23 June 1854.   Reg. Dk. 2:80 (John Shaubarger)

John Shauberger of Athens Twp.:  /s Samuel Post [executor per cover]; "Missis Shauberger wishes to administer alone on the estate of her husband on the account of making so mutch expence by having too [two?]"; Centreville 14 June 1875; will filed 16 June 1875.   Reg. Dk. 3:564; Will Bk. D:559

Alexander Shaw of Meadville:  /s John Shaw; [letter addressed to William Shaw] "If you should wish to administer you have my full consent"; Meadville, Crawford Co., Pa., 1 Dec. 1875; filed 6 Jan. 1876Reg. Dk. 4:4

Jeremiah Shay of Cussewago Twp., yeoman:  executor James Lynch of Cussewago Twp., Crawford Co., Pa.; witness E. A. Tinny; 5 March 1862; filed 6 March 1862. [Separate paper:] widow Joanna Shay (/s with her mark); asks for my son James Shay; witness H B Beatty; 29 Oct. 1862; filed 29 Oct. 1862.   Reg. Dk. 2:385; Will Bk. C:378

Susan Shearer of Cambridge Twp.:  heirs /s George Shearer, John Shearer, Susan Sherretts, Maria Senensov, Sarah Johnston, Martha J. Lasher; wish Daniel Burgess of Woodcock Boro; Cambridge, Pa., 12 Nov. 1859; filed 14 Nov. 1859.   Reg. Dk. 2:283

Ozias D Shelden of Spring Twp.:  executor /s Hiram Sheldon; 24 Aug. 1855; filed 24 Aug. 1855.   Reg. Dk. 2:135; Will Bk. C:69

Mr. Sheldon [S W Sheldon Sr on cover] of Spring Twp.executor Archibald Sloan /s A Sloan; Spring Boro 30 Nov. 1896; filed 8 Dec. 1896.   Reg. Dk. 7:182; Will Bk. H:632 (Samuel W. Sheldon, Sr.)

Esther A. Shellito of Meadville:  /s A. M. Shellito; asks for R. B. Kightlinger, Esq.; Meadville, Pa., 20 Feb. 1888; Register of Will Bk. stationery; filed 20 Feb. 1888.   Reg. Dk. 5:410

James Shellito of Sadsbury Twp.:  child /s F J Shillito; asks for W R Bole Esqr [in a letter to him], "in so far as the Exchange National Bank of Pittsburgh is conserned to colect dividends and sell stock ... The stock consists of four (4) shares of fifty dollars ($50.) each and dividends for the last three years[.] I also want you to colect all rent due on offices and hotell at once and send us as we are in need of money"; Spring City, Tenn., 10 Dec. 1885; filed 14 Dec. 1885.   Reg. Dk. 5:219

Mary A. Sheppard of Meadville:  widower /s Jo B Sheppard [John B. Sheppard on cover]; consents to James L. Morris; Meadville 20 May 1874; filed 20 May 1874.   Reg. Dk. 3:484; Will Bk. D:453

Charles W. Sherman of Rome Twp.:  wife /s Sarah Sherman; asks for T. J. Patton of Centreville; Centreville, Pa., 27 May 1898; typed; filed 28 May 1898.   Reg. Dk. 7:355

Elizabeth Sherretts of Cambridge Twp.:  heirs and legal representatives /s John Sherretts, Jonathan Sherred, Adam Sherred, Henry Sherred; recommend and desire George Sherretts; witness [none]; 30 March 1861; filed 1 April 1861.   Reg. Dk. 2:340

George Shimel of East Fairfield Twp.:  widow and oldest son (being the only son of age) /s Nancy[?] Shimel, William Shimel; request Peter Amon; E Fairfield 12 Dec. 1884; filed 15 Dec. 1884.   Reg. Dk. 5:136

George W Shoemaker of Fairfield Twp.:  widow and son /s Elizabeth Shumaker (her mark), Peter Shoemaker[?]; requests William Porter, Esq.; witness Chas A Bligh, Henry Hart; filed 26 May 1854.   Reg. Dk. 2:74 (G. W. Shoemaker)

Isaac Shoemaker of Wayne Twp.:  widow /s Maria Shoemaker; requests Jacob Wheeling and John Shoemaker; Wayne 1 June 1870; filed 3 June 1870.   Reg. Dk. 3:229

Jacob Shontz of Sadsbury Twp.:  widow /s Rabeeca[?] Shontz [Rebecca Shontz on cover]; requests John McMichael & Geo. W. Richards; Sadsbury 12 Oct. 1846; filed 12 Oct. 1846.   Reg. Dk. 1:335

Rachel Showers of Athens Twp.:  executor /s Newton S. Winton; witness C. W. Tyler; Meadville, Pa., 5 Feb. 1879; [stamped] filed 5 Feb. 1879.   Reg. Dk. 4:177, 201; Will Bk. E:175

Israel Shreve of Bloomfield Twp.:  wife Elizabeth Shreve; wishes Thos B. Shreve; Bloomfield 17 Sept. 1867; filed 18 Sept. 1867.   Reg. Dk. 3:79

Hazen Sillaway of Sparta Twp.:  /s Clarissa G[?] Sillaway widow, Ren[?] Sillaway, Mrs D[or P?] H Raymond, Ida A Lindsey, Albert G. Sillaway; filed 5 Nov. 1897.   Reg. Dk. 7:296

Simon H Sillaway of Sparta Twp.:  widow Alice M. Sillaway; favors my son Albert D Brennan; [renunciationcommences:] "Respectfully represents Albert D. Brennan of Sparta Crawford Co Pa that Simon H. Sillaway who last dwelt in Sparta Crawford Co Pa. died on the 28th day of Nov [sic; Oct.] 1897 ... leaving a widow whose name is Alice M. Sillaway, and she hereby renounces her right to be administrator, and respectfully requests that her son, Albert D. Brennan be appointed"; 1 Nov. 1897; L.A. issued 1 Nov. 1897.   Reg. Dk. 7:295

Elizabeth Silliman [of Titusville per cover], a widow:  children who have arrived at the age of 21 /s Fred W. Baden, Mrs W. Streit; request Mr. Theodore W. Reuting of Titusville, Pa.; 1 Oct. 1895; filed 15 Oct. 1895.   Reg. Dk. 7:72

Levi Simard of Meadville:  executor James G. Wylie (/s James G. Wiley); filed 17 June 1896.   Reg. Dk. 7:139; Will Bk. H:569

Benjamin F. Siverling of Cussewago Twp.:  widow Elizabeth Siverling (/s E A Siverling); requests Henry E. Siverling; Meadville 26 Feb. 1862; filed 26 Feb. 1862.   Reg. Dk. 2:384

Daniel Siverling of Venango Twp.:  eldest son Thomas Siverling; desires Jacob Siverling my Uncle & J H. Culbertson Esq; Meadville 20 Dec. 1858; filed 20 Dec. 1858.   Reg. Dk. 2:255

John C. Siverling of Venango Twp.:  widow /s Mary S Siverling; requests Joseph W. Scott; witness H. M. Dickson; Meadville, Pa., 9 July 1879; filed 9 July 1879.   Reg. Dk. 4:227

Sarah C Siverling of Venangoboro:  executor Charles Coulter; recommends Conrad Bender; 26 Feb. 1895; filed 26 Feb. 1895.   Reg. Dk. 6:600; Will Bk. H:315

Mary Elizabeth Skelton of Venango Twp.:  widower John Skelton; requests my friends James P Vincent and John C. Siverling; witness Rushton Skelton; filed 20 Oct. 1853.   Reg. Dk. 2:41 (Mary E. Skelton)

John Slaven of Vallonia:  oldest son Thomas Slaven (/s Toms Slavin); requests Miss Mary Slaven and A. C. LeConte of Crawford Co.; 14 [no month given] 1894; filed 15 Dec. 1894.   Reg. Dk. 6:577

G. W. Slayton of Conneautville:  /s W H Slayton [widow per cover]; Conneautville 18 Oct. 1886; filed 30 Oct. 1886.   Reg. Dk. 5:288 (George W. Slayton)

Hugh Sloan of Oil Creek Twp.:  widow /s Rebecca Jane Sloan; wishes Isaac Weed; Oilcreek 3 April 1865; filed 6 April 1865.   Reg. Dk. 2:575

Margaret Sloan of Oil Creek Twp.:  half-brother William S. McFadden (/s W. S. McFadden) and half-sisters Emily McFadden and Jane McFadden; desire her nephew P. K. Sloan; [blank] Nov. 1900. [Separate paper:] eldest brother and next of kin /s John McFadden; desires P. K. Sloan of Oil Creek Twp., a nephew of the decd.; Nov. 1900; renunciation of heirs filed 21 Nov. 1900.   Reg. Dk. 8:34

Alexander Smith of Bloomfield Twp.:  widow /s Martella A Smith; requests Wm A Smith, my eldest son; 1 April 1898; filed 4 April 1898.   Reg. Dk. 7:339

Andrew Smith of Rockdale Twp.:  widow Mary A Smith; wishes H T Hutchison; Athens 21 July 1885; filed 27 July 1885.   Reg. Dk. 5:190

Artemas Smith of Fairfield Twp.:  widow /s Polly Smith; requests Daniel P Smith his brother; 29 Oct. 1839; filed 4 Nov. 1839.   Reg. Dk. 1:141

Daniel Smith [of Summit Twp. per cover]:  widow /s Lovina Smith; chooses John Smith & John H Smith; 27 Oct. 1846; filed 28 Oct. 1846.   Reg. Dk. 1:337

Derius V. Smith [Darias V Smith on cover] of Summit Twp.:  widow Sarah H. Smith; request William A. Smith of said twp.; witness A S. Breckenridge, S. M. Breckenridge; [blank] Feb. 1892; filed 20 Feb. 1892.   Reg. Dk. 6:256 (Darius V. Smith)

George Smith of Summerhill Twp.:  executors /s A. M. Carr, S D Tingley; Summerhill 27 June 1876; [in form of letter addressed to Mrs Smith]; filed 11 July 1876.   Reg. Dk. 4:34; Will Bk. D:632

George Smith of Mead Twp.:  widow Mary Smith (/s with her mark); requests Morris Roudebush of Blooming Valley; witness H. H. Ellsworth, Wallace Boyles[?]; 5 Jan. 1887; [on same paper:] heirs /s Rebeca Cole, Mary Cole, George Smith, George H Smith, Andy J Smith (/s with his mark), Geo. Fleek, Candace Alexander, Betsy E Smith; request Morris Roudebush; filed 10 Jan. 1887. [Separate paper:] Thomas F. Smith, one of the heirs; willing for Morris Roudebush; witness B. B. Pickett; 5 Dec. 1886; filed 10 Jan. 1887.   Reg. Dk. 5:311; Will Bk. F:387

Ira Smith of Mead/Woodcock Twp.:  heirs Reuben Smith, Morrison Smith, Lenard Smith (/s Leonard Smith), Charles Smith [no signature], Flora Boyles, Nellie Swift, Anna Smith, Hiram Smith and Herbert Smith; agree to Wilson L. Hamilton of Mead Twp.; [blank] April 1896; filed 21 April 1896.   Reg. Dk. 7:127

J. W. Smith [John W. Smith of Rockdale Twp. on cover]:  widow /s H M Smith; desires my friend James Woodside; witness Henry Langley; Rockdale 14 March 1877; filed 15 March 1877.   Reg. Dk. 4:69

Jacob B. Smith of Vernon Twp.:  widow /s [in German script] Margaretha Bauernschmidt; requests Fern[?] D[?] Adam Junior & John B Smith; witness Reuben[?] Church; 16 Feb. 1863; filed 16 Feb. 1863; L.A. issued to Margaret Smith.   Reg. Dk. 2:440

Joseph Smith of Mead Twp.:  widow /s Mary Smith (her mark); recommends William Williams; witness Cyrus Goodwin; Mead Twp. 15 Sept. 1843; filed 16 Sept. 1843.   Reg. Dk. 1:228

Joseph Smith of Bloomfield Twp., my father:  one of the executors /s Mrs. Caroline Ongley; Rootville, Pa., 10 March 1900; filed 10 March 1900.   Reg. Dk. 7:565; Will Bk. I:512

M. Smith [Moses Smith on cover] of Cochranton:  /s Amanda Smith widow; wishes David Smith; Cochranton 26 May 1857; filed 18 June 1857.   Reg. Dk. 2:195 (Moses Smith)

Reuben Smith of Randolph Twp.:  eldest son of Rozella [or Rosella?] Smith of Randolph Twp., Crawford Co., Pa. /s Warren Howard; desires John A. Neyland Esq. "for the reason that by the will ... the greater part of his estate was will[ed] to my mother said Rozella Smith; [blank] Jan. 1897; filed 22 Jan. 1897.   Reg. Dk. 7:189; Will Bk. H:645

Rosella Smith of Randolph Twp.:  eldest son /s Warren Howard; desires John A. Neyland Esq. of said twp.; [blank] Jan. 1897; filed 22 Jan. 1897.   Reg. Dk. 7:204

William H Smith of Meadville:  widow Jesse Smith (/s Jessie L Smith); requests Alex Power of Meadville; 7 Dec. 1872; filed 7 Dec. 1872.   Reg. Dk. 3:394

Wright Smith of Titusville:  widow /s Susan B Smith; Woodloume[?] 26 March 1867; [same paper:] /s W W Smith, Susan B Smith; "Brother Henry, we think you had better take out papers of Administration and do the best you can with the estate of Wright"; Woodloume[?] 26 March 1867; filed 5 April 1867.   Reg. Dk. 3:48

Thomas Snodgrass of South Shenango Twp.:  widow Jane Snodgrass; requests my friends Quinten Brooks and Jacob Roges[?] or either of them; witness John K McElhaney; South Shenango 17 March 1853; filed 19 May 1853.   Reg. Dk. 2:30; Will Bk. B:438

Andrew Snyder of West Mead Twp.:  executor Andrew Storry; Meadville 2 April 1898; filed 2 April 1898.   Reg. Dk. 7:338; Will Bk. I:124

Fredrick Snyder of S. Shenango Twp.:  father John Snyder (/s Johann Schneider); wishes and consents to Liwis Myies [Lewis Myers]; witness J W Grier; Adamsville 14 Oct. 1868; [at bottom:] "ps you will see that the old gentle[man] spells it in his Duch way"; L.A. issued 12 Oct. 1868.   Reg. Dk. 3:128

Wm L Spalding [of Beaver Twp. per cover]:  /s Chloe Ulysia Spalding [widow per cover]; has appointed and requests Calvin Gates; Beaver Twp. 17 Feb. 1847; filed 19 Feb. 1847.   Reg. Dk. 1:350

Henry Speer of Conneaut Twp.:  widow Harriet Speer; Penn Line, Pa., 23 Feb. 1876; filed 3 March 1876.   Reg. Dk. 4:13

Allen C. Spencer of Hayfield Twp.:  widow Clara A. Spencer; favors Jos R. Denney Esq of Hayfield Twp.; Meadville 18 Sept. 1885; filed 19 Sept. 1885.   Reg. Dk. 5:202

Hiram Spencer of Hayfield Twp.:  widow /s Julia Spencer; asks for Alvin C. Spencer; Meadville 22 April 1884; filed 22 April 1884.   Reg. Dk. 5:84

Sebastian Spencer of Ohio:  executor /s Adah Spencer; witness E. O. Hoyt, J.P.; Reedsville, Ohio, Jan. 1896; filed 16 Jan. 1896.   Reg. Dk. 7:98; Will Bk. H:501

Wm O. Spencer of Rockdale Twp.:  widow /s Lucretia Spencer; Matthias Spencer and A. D. Sabin had been discharged as executors; requests James G Humes; 10 Nov. 1862; filed 10 Nov. 1862.   Reg. Dk. 2:232; Will Bk. C:201

Tryphena Spergo of Greenwood Twp.:  executor /s Warren Bailey; witness Isaac Monderau; 7 Jan. 1899; filed 1 April 1899.   Reg. Dk. 7:457; Will Bk. I:338 (Tryphena Spargo)

Edgar Stainbrook of East Fairfield Twp.:  widow Florence Stainbrook; requests my brother W. E. Evans; 9 April 1897; filed 10 April 1897.   Reg. Dk. 7:226

Ester Stainbrook of Wayne Twp.:  eldest son Andrew Stainbrook; requests John W. Castor [Kaster]; Meadville 10 Jan. 1862; filed 10 Jan. 1862.   Reg. Dk. 2:374

Henry Stainbrook of East Mead Twp.:  widow Mrs. Jane Stainbrook; favors Chas H. Stainbrook; witness James M. George; 23 Dec. 1899; filed 1 Jan. 1900.   Reg. Dk. 7:541

Giles Stanford of Rockdale Twp.:  executor /s W H Bunce; 5 May 1866; filed 5 May 1866. [Separate paper:] widow Betsey Stanford; requests J M Stanford my son; witness Francis Seavy; Hayfield "May [blank] 1866 Apr[?] 5"; filed 11 July 1866.   Reg. Dk. 2:655; Will Bk. C:644

Nowl Stanford [Newell Stanford on cover] of Rockdale Twp. who "was suddenly kild by the Fawl of limb from a tree":  widow /s Sarah F. Stanford, "not being in a fit state of comming before your Honors"; asks for and wishes John Shearer; Rockdale, Crawford Co., Pa., 11 Dec. 1869; [filed] 17 Dec. 1869.   Reg. Dk. 3:198 (Newell Stanford)

Perry D. Stebbins of Mosiertown [Cussewago Twp. on cover]:  widow Emily D. Stebbins; prays for C. R. Slocum; witness [none]; 17 Sept. 1887; filed 15 Oct. 1887.   Reg. Dk. 5:376

Charles J Steele of Titusville:  widow /s Mrs Mary E. Steele; requests John W Alexander of Titusville; witness Frank G. King; Titusville, Crawford Co., Pa., Nov. 1871; filed 14 Nov. 1871.   Reg. Dk. 3:317

John M. Stefal of Venango Twp.:  next of kin /s Friedrik Stiefel [in German script], Laretta Arnaman, Melinda Hecker; ask for G. F. Arnaman, Esq.; [witness?] Joseph Hecker; filed 10 Feb. 1883.  Reg. Dk. 4:514 (John M. Stefil)

Chas Stegner of Titusville:  executor /s Peter Miller; Titusville 17 March 1876; filed 17 March 1876Reg. Dk. 4:14; Will Bk. D:509

John Stein of Union Twp.:  widow /s Clara Stein; requests Henry Houck; witness Robt. Andrews; Meadville, Pa., 18 Oct. 1880; filed 18 Oct. 1880.   Reg. Dk. 4:319

Henry Steinhoff of Cambridge Twp.:  /s Mrs Sophia Caroline Stinehoff; wishes J. P. Strayer; witness H W Stinehoff; Cambridge, Pa., 1 Feb. 1888; filed 2 Feb. 1888.   Reg. Dk. 5:406; Will Bk. E:531

John Stewart of Rome Twp.:  oldest brother Joseph Stewart; recommends E. H. Chase; Titusville 25 July 1862; [same paper:] /s Charles Stuart [Charles Stewart on cover]; also recommends E. H. Chase; Titusville 25 July 1862; [at bottom of paper:] $900.00 Estate; filed 12 Aug. 1862.   Reg. Dk. 2:405

Martha Stewart of Rome Twp., my sister:  Joseph Stewart; requests my brother Charles Stewart; witness Jacob Boggs; Rome Twp. 7 May 1866; filed 9 May 1866.   Reg. Dk. 2:654

Thomas Stewart, Esq. [of Titusville per cover]:  widow Mary Stewart (/s with her mark); satisfied with William M. Henderson and William Barnsdale; [witness?] William Barnsdall; 30 Aug. 1847; filed 27 Sept. 1847.   Reg. Dk. 1:368

Archibald Stilwell of Meadville:  /s Sophia Stilwell, J. A. Stilwell; ask for Aamos[Amos] Stilwell; L.A. issued 17 March 1873 .   Reg. Dk. 3:412

Benj Stimpson of Conneautville (will dated 1 June 1889):  executor /s Geo McCabe; 18 June 1889; filed 20 June 1889.   Reg. Dk. 5:540; Will Bk. G:20

Henry M. Stitzer of E. Fairfield Twp.:  widow /s Abigail Stitzer; requests eldest son John B. Stitzer; witness F L Blackmarr; Meadville 3 May 1879; filed 3 May 1879.   Reg. Dk. 4:212

Thos Stockton of Conneaut Twp.:  widow and executor (jointly with A. A. Potter) /s Sara Stockton [Sarah Stockton on cover]; requests A. A. Potter; Conneaut, Pa., 12 July 1877; filed 14 July 1877.   Reg. Dk. 4:88; Will Bk. E:37

Wm F. Stone of Conneautville:  mother /s Abigail Stone [Stowe on cover]; desires my sons Martin L. Stone and Jas A. Stone; Conneautville 7 Sept. 1857; filed 8 Sept. 1857.   Reg. Dk. 2:207

John R Story of South Shenango Twp.:  mother and sister /s Mary Storey, Jane Story; request Wm Q Snodgrass; witness Thos Glen, John Glen; South Shenango Twp. 8 Aug. 1866; filed 29 Oct. 1866.  Reg. Dk. 3:10

Wm M Stow [Stowe on cover]:  executor /s James White; [witness?] A. S Davis Esq; filed 28 May 1855.   Reg. Dk. 2:126; Will Bk. C:60 (William M. Stowe)

Edwin W. Stratton of Titusville:  widow Emily Lothian Stratton; desires William M. Henderson Esq. of Titusville; witness Geo. F. Chester; 12 Jan. 1874; filed 14 Jan. 1874.   Reg. Dk. 3:458

Franklin Stratton of Meadville:  eldest son and heir /s Chas Stratton; desires David Nelson; Linesville June 1854; filed 27 June 1854.   Reg. Dk. 2:82 (& 1:337)

James Struthers of Evansburgh/Sadsbury Twp.:  widow /s Ann Struthers (her mark); requests Mr Franklin Stratton; witness Wm Jennings; 27 May 1845; filed 28 May 1845.   Reg. Dk. 1:285 (& 335)

Loretta Strutton of Woodcock Twp.:  daughter /s Alice L. Martin; requests L. D. George; filed 20 Oct. 1896.   Reg. Dk. 7:168

Sarah Stubbs of Greenwood Twp.:  widower William Stubbs of Mercer Co. (/s with his mark); directs Peter Ross or W. R. Bole; witness H B Beatty; 26 March 1864; filed 20 Dec. 1864.   Reg. Dk. 2:554

C. H. Stultz of Cambridge Twp.:  brother Henry Stultz (/s with his mark); asks for William H. Mathews; witness M. C. Powers, W. S. Smith; Meadville, Pa., 16 April 1898; typed; filed 16 April 1898.   Reg. Dk. 7:344

D. W. Sturtevant of Spring Borough:  /s Susan Sturtevant; requests my son [torn] Sturtevant; Spring 16 April 1867; L.A. issued 16 April 1867 to John C. Sturtevant.   Reg. Dk. 3:52 (Daniel W. Sturtevant)

Henry Styer Jr:  of Troy Twp.:  /s Minnie Styer, widow; requests James C Prather of Troy Twp.; 20 April 1887; filed 20 April 1887.   Reg. Dk.5:341 (Henry Styer)

Aaron Sutton of Greenwood Twp.:  widow /s Sophia Sutton (her mark); witness H. W. Sutton; Greenwood 18 Jan. 1873; [filed] 27 Jan. 1873.   Reg. Dk. 3:402; Will Bk. D:376

Abraham Sutton [Abram Sutton on cover] of Randolph Twp.:  widow Abigail Sutton (/s with her mark); requests Jacob Cole Jr; witness Robert F Waid; 20 Nov. 1855; filed 20 Nov. 1855.   Reg. Dk. 2:147

Robert Swails of Greenwood [Twp.]:  /s John Clark [half brother of said decd. per cover]; requests F. Stratton; 31 July 1846; filed 3 Aug. 1846.   Reg. Dk. 1:347

Alexander Sweny of Cussewago Twp.:  widow Sarah Swany [sic; signed with her mark]; recommends Edward H. Sweny; witness Jesse Rupp; filed 1 May 1845.   Reg. Dk. 1:283

Ellen Sweet of Summit Twp.:  executor /s Christy Boyle; asks for Michael Boyle, the other executor; typed.; filed 15 Jan. 1898   Reg. Dk. 7:317; Will Bk. I:99

Henry F. Sweetser of Titusville (testate):  /s Wm H. Furber; Boston, Mass., 4 Oct. 1892; filed 15 Oct. 1892.   Reg. Dk. 6:331; Will Bk. G:600

A. Y. Swickard of Meadville:  widow /s May C Swickard; requests Manley O. Brown; witness J. P. Collie[?]; 17 Nov. 1898; filed 18 March 1898.   Reg. Dk. 7:409

C. M. Swift of Conneaut Twp.:  widow /s S. M. Swift; wishes M. Sherman; Shermansville 6 April 1865; [same paper:] brother /s M. V Swift; concurs in the above request; 19 Sept. 1865; filed 19 Sept. 1865.   Reg. Dk. 2:610

David Swift of Woodcock Twp.:  widow /s Mrs Lizzie Swift; requests James A. Humes; witness Wiseman Rabell, M F Trainer[?]; filed 1 April 1893.   Reg. Dk. 6:384

David D. Swift of Woodcock Twp.:  widow /s Emma M Swift; selects my son David Swift; Woodcock 10 Feb. 1847; filed 12 Feb. 1847.   Reg. Dk. 1:349

Josiah Swift of Woodcock Twp.:  widow Margaret Swift; requests J J Swift my son; Meadville 19 Oct. 1864; filed 19 Oct. 1864.   Reg. Dk. 2:544

Nathan S. Swift of Woodcock Twp.:  widow /s Martha Swift; has chosen David Swift; Woodcock 16 Sept. 1870; filed 17 Sept. 1870.   Reg. Dk. 3:241

Olive Swift of Woodcock Twp.:  executrix Fanny E. Strohauer (/s Fannie Strohauer); desires my father, the other executor; Woodcock, Pa., 20 Feb. 1892; L.A. issued 17 Feb. 1892 to David Swift.   Reg. Dk. 6:254; Will Bk. G:484